Staying Afloat!

As a non-profit and independent organisation, we rely on a wide array of public sector endowments to fund both our basic infrastructure and our programs. Although we have worked hard to raise the necessary funds in 2024, our funding efforts and financial support have proven to be insufficient to run Floating as we have been doing in the past years. 

Since 2018, we’ve strived to open, design, maintain, and take care of this unique site while bringing non-disciplinary, radical, and collaborative programs to the public. We’ve built Floating as a growing community platform to host and welcome many, including university students, schoolchildren, theorists and practitioners, artists and scientists, neighbours of Friedrichshain-Kreuzberg, inhabitants of Berlin, and the broader international public.

In its only six years of existence, Floating University has welcomed more than 50,000 visitors. It has collaborated with over 80 universities worldwide, developed programs with 25 schools in different districts, cooperated with institutions, curated and hosted more than 120 events annually, all under the broad theme of reimagining life in contemporary urban spaces and people’s relationships with the city and nature.

Floating has gained significant recognition as a pioneering organisation in the field of architecture and urban design, having been honoured with two of Europe’s most prestigious awards. In 2021, Floating received the Golden Lion at the Venice Biennale, and in 2024, it was shortlisted for the EUmies Award, one of the two pillars of European architectural policy.

In 2023, Floating was also celebrated with the New European Bauhaus Prize. This award not only acknowledges its architectural excellence but also highlights its innovative role as an experimental educational campus that explores the relationships between people, cities, and the more-than-human world.

In January, after an extensive collaborative effort spanning over a year, we signed a Letter of Intent with the Senate Department for Urban Development, Building and Housing and Tempelhof Projekt GmbH (our landlord). This letter marks a pivotal step towards a cooperative transformation of the rainwater retention basin into a hybrid infrastructure dedicated to sustainable rainwater management. It also stands as a testament to Floating e.V.’s continuous dedication to the site and fortifies our position in its long-term transformation. 

Yet, we got the mandate, but not the means! 

Through this campaign, we aim to make our struggle visible and secure funding to keep this unique site open to the public and remunerate the workforce that has been doing Floating University since 2018. 

Please support us in affirming the crucial role of Floating University as a model project for public-civic partnerships in urban transformation, both locally in Berlin and across Europe. 

 

You can support Floating University by:

  • Making a donation
  • Signing our Support Letter
  • Coming to our Fundraiser on Sunday 21. July 

 

Spread our support letter!
Thank you.

Yours truly, Floating e.V.

sign the letter

Make a donation

Signatures (447)
Last Update: 08/07/2024, 12:58

1. Cristina Maino, Berlin
2. Saskia Mommertz
3. Barbara Ehnes, Hochschule für Bildende Künste Dresden, Dresden / Berlin
4. L. Sasha Gora, University of Augsburg, Bavaria
5. Cloe Borreguero
6. Melissa Ingaruca Moreno, Mycohackers Berlin / University of Helsinki, Berlin
7. Nina Kronjäger, Zuschauerin, Berlin
8. Dave Alcantara, Berlin
9. Sophie Pischel, Berlin
10. Julia Klink, Berlin
11. Christian Hiller, ARCH+, Berlin
12. Jouba Keskin, Berlin
13. Clara Trischler, Nachbarin, Berlin/Wien
14. Christie Pearson, Toronto Metropolitan University, Toronto Canada
15. Jessica Zamora-Turner, Berlin
16. Anna Czapski, Bruxelles
17. Minou Bouchehri, Humboldt-Universität, Berlin
18. David Bloom, Zürich Hochschule der Künste/Kunstuniversität Linz, Berlin
19. Teodoru Mario, Berlin
20. Nick Stübe, Berlin Design e.V.
21. Natasha Aidoo
22. Jesse Slater, Berlin
23. Clara von Schwerin, Berlin
24. Francesca Guarascio, Berlin
25. EUNSOO SUH
26. Anja, Frei, Berlin
27. Andreas Lubich, Deutsch, Berlin
28. Riza, Berlin
29. Luisa Hohmann
30. Elke Schmid, gut gehen, Berlin
31. Monika Dorniak, Interdisciplinary artist, Berlin
32. Keike Twisselmann, Künstlerin, Berlin
33. Michelle Phillips, Berlin
34. Alkistis Thomidou, Berlin
35. Agnes Laszlo, Student, Aalto University, Helsinki, Finland
36. Jona Möller, TU Berlin, Berlin
37. Jochen
38. Eliza Chojnacka, e.V member, Berlin
39. Gabija Vilkaite, Berlin
40. Ursula Seeger, Nutzerin, Berlin
41. Benjamin Pollach, Berlin
42. A Amoussouvi, Berlin
43. Marc Bauder, Filmmaker, Berlin
44. Rebecca Warner, Berlin
45. Moritz Gansen, diffrakt | zentrum für theoretische peripherie, Berlin
46. Antonia Maisch
47. Richard Woditsch, Anwohner und Nutzer, Berlin
48. Rosalina Babourkova, Futurium, Berlin
49. EMANUELE COCCIA, Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, Paris
50. Suzon Bachet
51. Susa Pop, Public Art Lab, Berlin
52. Florine Schüschke, urban fragment observatory, Berlin
53. Emilia Stroschein, Berlin
54. Emil Widmer, TU Berlin, (re)searching urbanity, Berlin
55. Sara
56. Hanna Verbeek
57. Ana Méndez de Andés, University of Sheffield
58. Anisha Grover, London
59. Alina Valerie Houska, Weimar
60. Andrea Hofmann, raumlabor_berlin, Berlin
61. Carola Spadoni, Artist and Filmmaker, Berlin Kreuzberg
62. Hannah Kreuzinger, Berlin
63. Dr. Daria Bocharnikova, KULeuven, Brussels
64. Eva Szwarc, Volunteer and visitor, Berlin
65. sarah günther
66. Zoë Ritts, Architect, Berlin
67. lorenz, bht berlin, berlin
68. Zoe Langer, Berlin
69. Isabell Kolditz, Berlin
70. Robin Miersch, Fußgänger e.V., Berlin
71. Garance Maurer, association member, Berlin
72. Nina Peters, Urbane Praxis e.V. / Floating e.V., Berlin
73. Philipp Hindahl, Freelance Journalist, Berlin
74. Urbane Praxis e.V., Berlin
75. Elena Falomo, Living Summer School
76. Tyla Jurgens
77. Lotta Schäfer, Spore Initiative, Berlin
78. Sonja Schaub, Berlin
79. Silke Bake, apap – advancing performing arts project, Berlin
80. Johanna Schwab
81. Tian Wang, Berlin
82. Chris Palmer, Berlin
83. Iris Mozer, Unterstützerin, Berlin Kreuzberg
84. Jonah Reher, Berlin
85. Larissa Kaul, Berlin
86. Elisabeth Prantner, Bis es mir vom Leibe fällt e.V., Berlin
87. Wilfried Prantner, Bis es mir vom Leibe fällt e.V., Berlin
88. Alona Rodeh
89. Tabea Hertzog
90. Sasa Tatic, Berlin
91. Elizabeth Yarwood, Visitor, Berlin
92. Roman Liska
93. Barbara Tamborska
94. Inigo bergareche, Berlin
95. Anna-Maria Domeier, Berlin
96. Elda Broglio, Berlin
97. Lara Sapper
98. Ivona Pelajic, Berlin
99. Paul Steinbrück, POOL IS COOL, Brüssel
100. Cleo Wächter, artist/researcher/trainnee, Berlin
101. Marc Herbst, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Bolzano and Leipzig
102. Wolfgang Kil, Architekturkritiker, Berlin
103. Fotini Takirdiki, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Berlin
104. Antje Marx, Berlin
105. Livia Tarsia in Curia, Berlin
106. Verónica Torres, Volunteer, Berlin
107. Roman Aurelio Karrer, Floating e.V., Geneva / Berlin
108. Melanie Garcia, Visitor, Berlin Kreuzberg
109. alberto morreo, independent, berlin
110. Beatrice Pippia
111. Leoni Layer
112. Veronika Zaripova, Berlin
113. Mariana Lanusse, Lemgo Grundschule und Nachbarin, Berlin – Kreuzberg
114. Ben Paul, International practicioner, Australia
115. Moritz Kasper, TU Dortmund & SFB1265, Berlin
116. Xiaoyu Tang, Hong Kong
117. Prof. Niklas Fanelsa, Technische Universität München, München
118. Anna Steigemann, TU Berlin/Universität Regensburg, Berlin
119. Ursula Rogg, Akademie der Bildenden Künste, München
120. Gemignani, Swimmer, 10997 Berlin
121. Anna Kuretzky, Besucherin, Berlin Schillerkiez
122. Caroline Farke, andcompany&Co., Berlin
123. Carsten Werner, Veranstalter, Redakteur, Pressessprecher, Bremen / Berlin
124. Prof. Dr. Kocku von Stuckrad, Berlin
125. Cora Ksinzyk, Berlin
126. Alissa Jones Nelson, Berlin
127. Sebastian Stein, Kunstverein Langenhagen, Langenhagen
128. Dipl. Biol. Ulf Soltau, Gärten der Grauens (@gaerten.des.grauens), Berlin
129. Luise Barsch
130. Alles. Fassberg
131. Jessica Kelly, Berlin
132. Dr. Johann Reißer, Berlin
133. Karoline Liedtke-Sørensen, Landschaftsarchitektur, Kopenhagen
134. Janna JI, Berlin
135. Sofia Loose
136. Thilo Folkerts, Landschaftsarchitekt, Berlin
137. Manon Kuschnig, Leipzig
138. Emma Mertens
139. Lorenzo Tripodi, Tesserae Urban Social Research, Berlin / Firenze
140. Dorothee Hahn, ETH Zürich, Zürich
141. Ginevra, Berlin
142. Fanni Nanay, Placcc Festival, Budapest
143. Ina Schöllmann, Master Urban Design | TU Berlin
144. Sophie Schultze-Allen, Berlin
145. Peter Schmidt, Visitor, Berlin
146. Juana Acevedo
147. Kardelen Kurt, İstanbul
148. David Farò, Berlin
149. Lina Martin-Chan, 12049 Berlin
150. Gabriela Daedelow, Nachbarschaft, Kreuzberg Berlin
151. Silvia Wolf, Alice-Salomon-Hochsuchle, Berlin
152. Jessica Aimufua
153. Marieke Fischer, (re)searching urbanity
154. Dario Pagnia, Visionskultur e.V., Berlin
155. Melanie Garland, Humboldt University, Berlin
156. Kaiser Karolina
157. Whitney Bauman, Counterpoint: Navigating Knowledge, Berlin
158. Jennifer Welter, Berlin
159. Bianca Kodato
160. Lisa Brust, Teilnehmerin, Berlin – Neukölln
161. Elisa Georgi, Zentrum für Kunst und Urbanistik Berlin, Berlin
162. Lena Düspohl, Performancekünstlerin, Berlin
163. Jonas Mauch, Leibniz Institut für Gewässerökologie und Binnenfischerei (IGB), Berlin
164. Sonja Taheri Rizi, Besucherin, Berlin
165. Stella Cristofolini, guest/visitor/joiner, Berlin
166. Klaas Werner, Anna Kpok, Berlin/Bochum
167. Jan Edler, Flussbad Berlin e.V., Berlin
168. Julia Bihl, Berlin
169. Antonia Grohmann
170. Henry Schröder, Berlin
171. Stanislav Gomov, Berlin
172. Cecilia Colombo, Kilowatt, Bologna
173. Ingrid Hartmann, DRYRES, Berlin
174. Maria Fallada, Berlin
175. Carolina Mazza, Berlin
176. Dora Dubber, community member, Berlin
177. Julieta Ortiz de Latierro, Artist, Berlin
178. Sonia Simon, Privat, Berlin
179. Felix Thoms
180. Eleonora Toniolo, Paricipant, Berlin
181. Luise Braunschweig, Berlin
182. David Seitz, private, Berlin
183. Nicola Wintrich, Supporter, Berlin
184. Mathilde M, Berlin
185. Vanessa Ramos-Velasquez, Bauhaus University Weimar, LinkingDebate.com, Berlin
186. Magnus Ericson, IASPIS, Stockholm, Sweden
187. Giorgio Coppola
188. Pierre Depaz, Berlin
189. Eva Swiatkowski
190. Lou Walker, Besucher, Berlin
191. Kira Becker, Studentin, Berlin
192. Katrin Gruber, BASIS Vinschgau Venosta, Südtirol, Italien
193. Philipp Oswalt, Berlin
194. Vida Rucli, Robida, Topolò (Italy)
195. Kyra Wider, Berlin
196. Claire Nichols, Artist, London, UK
197. Anne Diestelkamp
198. Jenny Fadranski, University of Iceland, Berlin
199. Silvan Hagenbrock, Kollektiv Raumstation, Berlin
200. Lacour, Berlin
201. Irene Trejo, Artist, Mexico
202. Kallia
203. Fiona Kovero
204. Cloé de Coquereaumont, Berlin
205. Sandra revuelta albero
206. Sandra Revuelta Albero, Arles
207. Karen Till, Department of Geography, Maynooth University, Ireland, Ireland
208. Chloé Horta
209. Lorene Blanche Goesele, Floating eV, Urbane Praxis eV, Berlin
210. Camille Lebourg, berlin
211. Lydia Thompson, Berlin
212. Yuan-Jung Wang, Berlin
213. Özgü Özcan, Hamburg
214. Nerea Sanz Ferrer, Basurama Asociación, Madrid-Berlin
215. Dana, Urbane Praxis e.V., Berlin
216. Anna Müller, Berlin
217. Joana Martins, PUC-Rio
218. Corinna Studier
219. Georg Hubmann, Bauhaus Erde, Berlin
220. Diego Ajo Sagredo
221. Lea Simonsmeier
222. Davide, Freelance
223. Niusha Ramzani
224. Frieda Grimm, Berlin
225. Alice Longi, Berlin
226. aqui T, artist, Basel
227. Julia Prümmer
228. Madison Nipps Gros, Berlin
229. Irene, Neukölln Berlin
230. Elena Malacrida, Homo, Zinal CH
231. Zosia
232. mo jaeckel, independent, Berlin
233. Hannah Jury, TU Berlin, Berlin
234. Dr. Thomas Klein, Green Consultant, Berlin
235. Stefan Grifka, Flowtin, Berlin
236. Martin Wille, Fußgänger e.V., Berlin
237. Tatjana Winter
238. Andrea Amantini, Berlin
239. Krude, Student, Berlin
240. Anne Guttmann
241. Joanna Hedley-Smith, Berlin
242. Jui Ti Wu
243. Pauline Lieben, Berlin
244. Jem, Berlin
245. Nicola Nord
246. Aljaž Škrlep, Robida Collective, Topolò, Italy
247. Allison Behringer, attendee, Berlin
248. Beatrice Zaidenberg, Berlin
249. Lena Mehner, Berlin
250. Darren O’Connor, TEST SITE Project, Cork, Ireland
251. Zhiyuan Yang, Berlin
252. Rosario Talevi, Founding member, Floating e.V, Berlin
253. David Morsi, Vorstand Urbane Liga e.V.
254. Gözde Sarlak-Krämer, HafenCity Universität Hamburg
255. Christian Haid, Poligonal/ TU Berlin
256. Marilivia Minnici, Circolo del Design
257. Ute Lindenbeck, Vereinsmitglied Floating e.V. seit 2019 Berlin
258. Rebekah Smith, Berlin Writers Workshop Berlin
259. Sarah Bovelett, TU Braunschweig, Floating e.V. Berlin
260. Adriana Gahona, Berlin
261. Stella Dikmans
262. Emma Kouassi, Zürich
263. Alessandra Pomarico, free home university, Italy
264. Giulia Cugnasca, Base Milano Milan – Italy
265. Erica Petrillo, 2050+ Milan
266. Benoît Verjat, Sciences Po / excellando Paris (France)
267. Sebastian Andersson
268. Joanne Pouzenc, ensa Toulouse, constructlab, Maison de l’architecture Occitanie – Pyrénées, Toulouse
269. Daniela Raffo, Berlin
270. Berit Fischer, Berlin
271. Darío Raya, Berlin
272. Silja Teresa Huppertz, Floating e.V. + Urbane Praxis e.V., Berlin
273. Michelle Gracia , Berlin
274. Carla Kienz, catalystas collective
275. Joulia Strauss, Independent artist, founder of Avtonomi Akadimia, Athens, Athen
276. Amanda Ripatti, Berlin
277. Inci Güler, Floating e.V., Berlin
278. Urška Jurman, Igor Zabel Association for Culture and Theory, Ljubljana
279. Mariangela Saracino
280. Luke Davis
281. Gülsüm Güler, Artist, Berlin
282. Lutz Erian, Berlin
283. Maddalena Pornaro, architect of alternative practises, France
284. Tobias Buschbeck, Berlin
285. Atefa Omar, Berlin
286. Mascha Fehse, Berlin
287. Ayscha Omar, Berlin
288. Lucie Stahl, Künstlerin, Professorin Künstlerische Fotografie Kunstuniversität Linz, Österreich
289. Lena Appenzeller, Berlin
290. Anna Berge
291. Stefanie Leinhos, Grafikerin, Leipzig
292. Elisa Ferrari, BASE Milano Milano
293. Ute Joos, Berlin
294. Hannah Lu Verse, Berlin
295. Chloe
296. Marc Schmidt, www.rotgruenblau.info, Berlin
297. Varvara Borodkina, Berlin
298. Laura Kemmer, Universität São Paulo, Brasilien
299. Paola Alfaro – d’Alençon, Frankfurt UAS, Berlin
300. Orlan Angeli, Berlin
301. Lena Hartfiel, Berlin
302. Alexe, Berlin
303. Anna-Zoë Herr, Berlin
304. Franziska Doffin
305. Frieda Luk, Miss, Hong Kong
306. Pia Schlegl
307. Luise Spielhagen, Berlin
308. Angelika Burtscher, Bozen
309. Maeve Hofer, Universität Wien
310. Julian Irlinger, Artist, Berlin
311. Marc cowan, Follower, London
312. Sara Polakiewicz, Berlin
313. Danijela, Berlin
314. Alexander Bernatkzy befok.space: lab for symbiocenic imaginaries, Berlin
315. José B. Segebre, Lecturer, New York University (NYU), Berlin
316. STROHMENGER NINA
317. Michelle Teran, Willem de Kooning Academy, Rotterdam
318. Marco Rigoni
319. Laura Lehnhoff, Freie Universität Berlin, Geocampus Lankwitz
320. Jakub Mica, Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design, Prague (CZ)
321. Isidora Gilardi, Berlin
322. Stefan.is.doing.things, Berlin
323. Julia Kurz, Kuratorin, Leipzig
324. Veronica Bastai
325. Ant Barras, Designer, Switzerland
326. Ines Moreira, CEAA-ESAP, Porto
327. SINEUS MERRIL, Architect, Paris
328. Agata Dobierska, Berlin
329. Marin Nizic, Urbani separe, Rijeka, Croatia
330. May-Britt Franzen, Berlin Schöneberg
331. Sofia Träger
332. Lorena Carràs, Berlin
333. Liv Lees, Architect / Urbanist, Berlin
334. Clara Lozano Sanchez
335. Clara Doyle
336. Alisa Tretau
337. Hannah Elena Christ
338. Linda Hendel
339. Lotta Bartoschewski, Berlin
340. Sabine Kloock, Berlin
341. Stephanie Geihs, n/a, Berlin
342. Vera Sogorski, Berlin
343. Anna Streit
344. Asya Ashman, Berlin
345. Flora Paim, Nova University of Lisbon
346. Alexander Atticus Elzy
347. Elo Masing, freelance musician/sound artist, Berlin
348. Leon Klaßen, Berlin
349. Jeanne Astrup-Chauvaux, Floating eV, Berlin
350. Manuel Rickert
351. Michele Porcelluzzi, Politecnico di Milano / ETH Zürich
352. Lev Bratishenko
353. Nicolas Cohen Tarica, Supporter, New York
354. Patricia Reed, Berlin
355. Juan Chacón, Zuloark, Berlin / Madrid
356. Lola Randl
357. Christina Serifi, TU Braunschweig | MOULD | TiriLab, Berlin
358. Elizabeth Ravn
359. Dorothee Halbrock, UVM, Hallo: e.V., Gründungsmitglied Floating e.V., Hamburg
360. Anja Fritz, Guerilla Architects, Berlin
361. Ali El-Darsa
362. Andreas Lang, Collaborator, User, admirer, London
363. Pati Sayuri
364. Johanna Roth, ETH, Berlin
365. Abigail
366. Jia Yi Gu, MAK Center for Art and Architecture, Los Angeles
367. Shelley Etkin, Berlin
368. Deirdre O‘Mahony, Artist/Researcher, Ireland
369. Julius Falk, Berlin
370. Hannes Langguth, HCU Hamburg, Hamburg/ Berlin
371. Olga Roszkowska, ZAKOLE, Warsaw
372. Chiara Lioba, GSBTB, Berlin
373. Anna Urban, Berlin
374. Prof Mel Dodd, Monash University, Melbourne
375. Erika Mayr, Friends and Member, Rome
376. Jens Franke, Artist, Berlin
377. Aneliya Kavrakova
378. Florian Kurzenberger, Berlin
379. Hannah Jaspert, Köln
380. Club de Bridge, France
381. Guilherme Vilhena Martins
382. Edouard Malet
383. Romy Lagodka, Visitor/Artist-Researcher, Berlin
384. Marianna Dobkowska, Curator, CCA Ujazdowski Castle, Warsaw
385. Neckarinse e.V., Stuttgart
386. Kolja Traulsen
387. Mira Starke, living in the neighborhood, working in art and culture, Berlin
388. Tina Steiger, Berlin
389. David Adam Braun, Urbane Liga Alumni e.V., Gießen
390. Nadine Reppert, Architekt, Berlin / Mexico
391. Lisa van Heyden, Berlin
392. Alice Hesnan
393. Julia Albani, CCA
394. Jesko Fezer, Pro qm, Berlin
395. Catalina Mejia Moreno, Central Saint Martins, UAL, London
396. Björn Johansson, Berlin
397. Ellinor Aurora Aasgaard
398. Jule Seeger, Studentin, Wien
399. Sascha Stradtmann, TV Producer, Berlin
400. Frank Brandon, Admirer, London
401. Niusha Ramzani, Berlin
402. Natalia Pérez Maruri, Berlin
403. Johanna Lankes
404. Suzanne Bernhardt, Amsterdam
407. Kate Yeh Chiu, Materials & Applications, Los Angeles 408. Salve Saracura
409. Bixiga, São Paulo, Brazil
410. Gianni Laneri, Berlin
411. Pauline Doutreluingne, Kunsthochschule Berlin Weissensee, Berlin
412. David Reiber Otálora
413. Antonia Lembcke, spätispäti, Berlin
414. Saskia Langbein, Berlin
415. Mascha Fehse, Berlin
416. Viktor Reiter, Berlin
417. Eva Körber, Berlin
418. Nima Alamolhoda, Köln
419. Sabrina Basten, Künstlerin, Berlin
420. Darina Banova, Berlin
421. Madison Lindsay, København, Danmark
422. Melike Kaplan, Berlin
423. Lucía Ogdon, Berlin
424. Juliana Rivas, Supporter from another Verein, Berlin
425. Bianca Kodato, Canada
426. Judith Schubert, Berlin
427. Sean Blundell, Supporter, Berlin
428. Daria Khvorova, Yerevan, Armenia
429. Rachel Silverstein
430. Kongho Wong, Ove Arup Partner, London, UK
431. Alessia Del Vigo, Berlin
432. Marie Page, Lausanne (CH)
433. Annette Behrens, Rotterdam
434. Katriona McGlade, Ecologic Institut, Berlin
435. Clement Bore, Moustique, Berlin
436. Fidelia Schlegl, Regensburg
437. Ethel Baraona Pohl, Cofounder dpr-barcelona, Barcelona
438. Ingrid Schmidt
439. Frederike Dogfin, Berlin
440. Lorenz Krauth, Berlin
441. Patricia Jeglitsch, Berlin
442. Peter Power, Symbiosfera, France
443. Bianca Maria Fasiolo
444. Florence Barshall, friend, London
445. Aleksandra Piejka, Institute of Psychology, Polish Academy of Sciences
446. Yi Jen Chang, European Graduate School, Berlin / Reykjavik / Taipei
447. David Dietrich